Pickleball statistics are easy to find and hard to trust. The same question, “how many people play?”, gets answers from 4 million to almost 50 million depending on who’s counting and how. This page collects the numbers that matter, gives each one’s source and year, and explains why the big ones disagree.

US pickleball in 2025
Americans who played in 2025
24.3M
Growth vs 2024
+22.8%
Core players (8+ times a year)
7.5M
Share of players who are women
42.9%

Source: SFIA 2026 Topline and Pickleball Single Sport reports

Courts, momentum and injuries
Known US courts (end of 2024)
68,458
Places to play (start of 2025)
16,210+
Growth in first half of 2026
+1.3%
ER-treated injuries (2023 est.)
24,461

Source: USA Pickleball 2024 Growth Report; Pickleheads; SFIA mid-year 2026; Sports Health (2026)

How many people play pickleball?

The most-cited figure is from the Sports & Fitness Industry Association (SFIA): 24.3 million Americans played pickleball in 2025, up 22.8% from 2024 (Pickleball.com on the SFIA 2026 report; SFIA). Of those, about 16.8 million were casual players (1–7 times a year) and 7.48 million were “core” players (8 or more times).

Other estimates are much higher:

SourceFigurePeriodWho counts
SFIA24.3 millionCalendar 2025Americans age 6+ who played at least once in the year
SFIA19.8 millionCalendar 2024Same definition
SFIA7.5 millionCalendar 2025"Core" players, 8+ times a year
APP48.3 million12 months to March 2023US adults who played at least once
APP36.5 million12 months to August 2022US adults who played at least once

Sources: SFIA pickleball participation research; Pickleball.com summary of SFIA's 2026 report; APP, March 2023.

Why the numbers differ

The APP, a pro tour, put the count at 48.3 million in 2023. SFIA put it at under 20 million a year later. Both can be honest, because they measure different things:

  • Different surveys. SFIA’s figures come from its annual research with the Physical Activity Council, which surveys about 18,000 people a year age 6 and up with monthly data collection (SFIA). The APP figures come from the APP’s own commissioned research. Its announcement doesn’t describe the method or sample size.
  • Different people. SFIA counts everyone 6 and older. The APP counted adults only.
  • Different thresholds for “played.” Both count anyone who played at least once. A single game at a friend’s backyard court counts, so both totals include a lot of people who tried it once.
  • Different motives. SFIA is an industry trade body that tracks 126 activities the same way every year. The APP is a pro tour with an interest in a big headline. That doesn’t make its number wrong, but it’s a reason to weigh it carefully.

Which to use? For year-over-year trends, use SFIA. Its method is consistent and published every year. For “how many people have tried it,” the APP’s higher figure is a reasonable upper bound. For “how many people really play,” SFIA’s 7.5 million core players is the most useful number on this page.

Growth: from 4.2 million to 24.3 million

SFIA counted about 4.2 million players in 2020 and 24.3 million in 2025, a 479% increase. Core players grew from 1.4 million to 7.5 million over the same period. Participation was up 171.8% over the last three years, and pickleball was SFIA’s fastest-growing sport for five years running (SFIA).

US pickleball players by year

Everyone who played at least once that year. Core players (8 or more times a year) were 1.4M in 2020, 6.2M in 2024 and 7.5M in 2025; SFIA has not published core counts for the years in between.

Source: SFIA Topline Participation Reports. 2020, 2022 and 2025 from SFIA directly; 2019, 2021, 2023 and 2024 as quoted from the SFIA 2025 report by The Dink (March 2025)

Growth is slowing. SFIA’s mid-year data, released in August 2026, showed pickleball participation up only 1.3% in the first half of 2026. SFIA called it the sport’s first sign of moderation (SFIA, August 2026). That’s a different measurement window from the annual figures, so don’t compare it directly to the 22.8%. But the direction is clear: the sport is still growing, just much more slowly.

For the reasons behind the boom, see why pickleball is exploding.

Who plays: age and gender

The “retirees’ sport” image is out of date.

StatisticValueSource, year
Women's share of players42.9% (up from 38.6% in 2020)SFIA, 2025
Men's share of players57%SFIA, 2025
Age group with the highest participation rate13–24SFIA, 2025
Average player age34.8APP, 2023
Avid players aged 18–44Over 70%APP, 2023
Avid players aged 25–3440%APP, 2023
Avid players who are male62%APP, 2023

Sources: SFIA 2026 Pickleball Single Sport Report release; SFIA participation research; APP, March 2023 ("avid" = plays at least monthly).

Older players still matter a great deal, especially among the most frequent players and in injury data (below). But by both sources’ measures, the typical new player is young.

Courts and places to play

StatisticValueSource, date
Known US courts68,458USA Pickleball / Pickleheads, end of 2024
Courts added in 202418,455USA Pickleball / Pickleheads, 2024
US courts incl. temporary lines on tennis courts70,641+Pickleheads, start of 2025
Places to play15,910USA Pickleball, end of 2024
Places to play16,210+Pickleheads, start of 2025
Growth in dedicated facilities+55%Pickleheads, 2024
USA Pickleball members62,260USA Pickleball, 2024
USA Pickleball sanctioned tournaments142USA Pickleball, 2024

Sources: USA Pickleball 2024 Annual Growth Report (Jan 14, 2025); Pickleheads pickleball statistics (updated Feb 2025). USA Pickleball uses the Pickleheads database for its court counts.

That’s roughly 24.3 million players for about 70,000 courts, or more than 300 players per court. It’s why courts are crowded, why cities are converting tennis courts, and why indoor clubs keep opening. Pickleheads estimates the US needs $855 million in court construction over the next 5–7 years.

Only 62,260 USA Pickleball members against 24 million players also tells you something. Most people play for fun and never join a governing body or enter a sanctioned event.

The raw court count follows population: Florida, California and Texas lead. Adjust for population and the map flips. Vermont, Utah and Maine have the most courts per resident, and Texas, despite the third-most courts in the country, ranks 50th of 51.

Pickleball courts per 100,000 residents, by state

Darker means more courts for the population. Courts include dedicated courts and shared ones, such as tennis courts with pickleball lines.

New York: 3,379 courts at 838 places to play, 17.0 per 100,000 residentsTexas: 5,521 courts at 1,199 places to play, 17.6 per 100,000 residentsLouisiana: 829 courts at 175 places to play, 18.0 per 100,000 residentsOklahoma: 771 courts at 194 places to play, 18.8 per 100,000 residentsCalifornia: 7,461 courts at 1,481 places to play, 18.9 per 100,000 residentsDistrict of Columbia: 135 courts at 31 places to play, 19.2 per 100,000 residentsMississippi: 573 courts at 127 places to play, 19.5 per 100,000 residentsPennsylvania: 2,650 courts at 645 places to play, 20.3 per 100,000 residentsArkansas: 637 courts at 140 places to play, 20.6 per 100,000 residentsTennessee: 1,580 courts at 358 places to play, 21.9 per 100,000 residentsKentucky: 1,010 courts at 229 places to play, 22.0 per 100,000 residentsWest Virginia: 419 courts at 94 places to play, 23.7 per 100,000 residentsNevada: 806 courts at 149 places to play, 24.7 per 100,000 residentsRhode Island: 282 courts at 66 places to play, 25.4 per 100,000 residentsVirginia: 2,309 courts at 566 places to play, 26.2 per 100,000 residentsIllinois: 3,337 courts at 767 places to play, 26.3 per 100,000 residentsNew Jersey: 2,535 courts at 456 places to play, 26.7 per 100,000 residentsConnecticut: 999 courts at 232 places to play, 27.2 per 100,000 residentsMontana: 310 courts at 83 places to play, 27.3 per 100,000 residentsAlabama: 1,417 courts at 284 places to play, 27.5 per 100,000 residentsGeorgia: 3,088 courts at 588 places to play, 27.6 per 100,000 residentsNorth Carolina: 3,066 courts at 705 places to play, 27.8 per 100,000 residentsNebraska: 558 courts at 148 places to play, 27.8 per 100,000 residentsMassachusetts: 1,993 courts at 450 places to play, 27.9 per 100,000 residentsAlaska: 209 courts at 54 places to play, 28.2 per 100,000 residentsNorth Dakota: 226 courts at 60 places to play, 28.4 per 100,000 residentsKansas: 844 courts at 209 places to play, 28.4 per 100,000 residentsIndiana: 1,984 courts at 433 places to play, 28.7 per 100,000 residentsMichigan: 2,912 courts at 619 places to play, 28.7 per 100,000 residentsSouth Carolina: 1,586 courts at 327 places to play, 28.9 per 100,000 residentsOhio: 3,440 courts at 739 places to play, 28.9 per 100,000 residentsSouth Dakota: 270 courts at 66 places to play, 29.2 per 100,000 residentsMaryland: 1,830 courts at 425 places to play, 29.2 per 100,000 residentsNew Mexico: 623 courts at 134 places to play, 29.2 per 100,000 residentsWashington: 2,336 courts at 566 places to play, 29.4 per 100,000 residentsMissouri: 1,938 courts at 439 places to play, 31.0 per 100,000 residentsOregon: 1,370 courts at 309 places to play, 32.1 per 100,000 residentsColorado: 1,982 courts at 420 places to play, 33.3 per 100,000 residentsFlorida: 7,781 courts at 1,502 places to play, 33.3 per 100,000 residentsNew Hampshire: 470 courts at 120 places to play, 33.4 per 100,000 residentsDelaware: 361 courts at 79 places to play, 34.3 per 100,000 residentsMinnesota: 2,063 courts at 457 places to play, 35.6 per 100,000 residentsIowa: 1,157 courts at 293 places to play, 35.7 per 100,000 residentsHawaii: 522 courts at 162 places to play, 36.1 per 100,000 residentsArizona: 2,748 courts at 444 places to play, 36.2 per 100,000 residentsWisconsin: 2,265 courts at 522 places to play, 38.0 per 100,000 residentsIdaho: 795 courts at 183 places to play, 39.7 per 100,000 residentsWyoming: 236 courts at 56 places to play, 40.2 per 100,000 residentsMaine: 639 courts at 175 places to play, 45.5 per 100,000 residentsUtah: 1,751 courts at 321 places to play, 50.0 per 100,000 residentsVermont: 370 courts at 103 places to play, 57.1 per 100,000 residentsALAKAZARCACOFLGAIDILINIAKSKYLAMEMIMNMSMOMTNENVNMNYNCNDOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWVWIWY
Fewer per residentMore

Source: Pickleheads court directory, counts as of October 9, 2026; US Census Bureau 2024 state population estimates. Per-resident figures are our calculation

RankStateCourtsPlaces to playCourts per 100,000 residents
1Florida7,7811,50233.3
2California7,4611,48118.9
3Texas5,5211,19917.6
4Ohio3,44073928.9
5New York3,37983817.0
6Illinois3,33776726.3
7Georgia3,08858827.6
8North Carolina3,06670527.8
9Michigan2,91261928.7
10Arizona2,74844436.2

Source: Pickleheads court directory, October 9, 2026, and US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates. A place to play can be a 12-court club or a single lined tennis court. Across all states the directory works out to about 26 courts per 100,000 residents (our calculation).

What about players per state? Nobody publishes that. SFIA reports players by region only: the South Atlantic states had 2.8 million players in 2023, the most of any region (SFIA). So court counts are the best state-level measure available.

Why Texas ranks so low per resident. Texas has 5,521 courts for more than 31 million people, about 17.6 per 100,000 against roughly 26 nationally. Add summers that push play indoors, and court time is tighter here than the big statewide total suggests.

For metro areas rather than states, the APP’s 2023 research found the top 10 TV markets accounted for 45% of participation. The top five were New York (5.5 million players), Los Angeles (4.7 million), Dallas–Fort Worth (2.5 million), Miami–Fort Lauderdale (1.5 million) and San Francisco–Oakland–San Jose (1.4 million) (APP). Texas shows up in both lists. For the state-by-state story and international hotspots, see where pickleball is most popular.

Injuries

Pickleball is low-impact, but it isn’t injury-free, and the injury numbers have grown along with the player numbers. Most of the peer-reviewed research uses NEISS, the US Consumer Product Safety Commission’s sample of hospital emergency departments, which is scaled up to national estimates.

StudyDataKey findings
McMillan et al., Sports Health (2026)NEISS, 2014–2023Estimated ER injuries rose from 1,313 in 2014 to 24,461 in 2023. Most were among people aged 60–79. Sexes were nearly equal (51.2% men). Women had 3.03 times the odds of fracture. 5 deaths from cardiac arrest were recorded.
Cheng et al., Arthroscopy, Sports Medicine, and Rehabilitation (2024)NEISS, 2020–2022Estimated injuries rose from 8,894 to 16,997 (+91%). Hospital admissions rose from 992 to 3,541. Fractures were 29% of injuries. Patients 65+ had 2.48 times the odds of admission.
Ghattas et al., Orthopaedic Journal of Sports Medicine (2024)NEISS, 2002–2022Recorded fractures rose 90-fold over the period; weighted national estimates came to about 5,400 fractures a year. 87% of patients were over 60 and 69% were women. 92% were caused by falls, and 66% were upper-body fractures (most often the radius, a forearm bone).
Weiss et al., Injury Epidemiology (2021)NEISS, 2010–2019, age 60+An estimated 28,984 senior injuries over the decade. 92% occurred in 2015–2019. Women had 3.7 times the odds of fracture and 9.3 times the odds of wrist fracture.

Sources: McMillan et al. 2026; Cheng et al. 2024; Ghattas et al. 2024; Weiss et al. 2021.

Two caveats. First, NEISS only sees injuries treated in emergency departments, so it misses everything treated at urgent care, physical therapy or the doctor’s office. The true number is higher. Second, injuries rising alongside a fivefold jump in players doesn’t by itself mean the sport got more dangerous. These studies count injuries; they don’t calculate a rate per player or per hour played.

The pattern across studies is consistent. Falls cause most serious injuries, and older women are at the highest risk of fracture, often in the wrist and forearm from a fall onto an outstretched hand. Our guide to preventing pickleball injuries covers what helps. The health benefits are real too, and for most players they outweigh the risk.

Money and economics

StatisticValueSource, date
US medical costs from pickleball injuriesAbout $377 million (about 80% outpatient)UBS estimate, June 2023
Investment behind the PPA Tour and MLP merger$75 millionFebruary 2024
Pro player earnings pledged by the UPAUp to $31 million a yearFrom 2026, announced June 2025
Court construction needed$855 million over 5–7 yearsPickleheads estimate, 2025
Global pickleball market$1.5 billion (2023), projected $4.4 billion by 2033Market projection cited by Pickleheads, October 2024

Sources: Front Office Sports on the UBS estimate; CNBC via NBC Boston; Pickleball.com; Pickleheads.

Market-size reports vary widely in method, so treat the $4.4 billion as one firm’s forecast, not a measurement. The UBS figure is also an estimate built on injury studies, not a count of actual claims. For who earns what on the pro tours, see how much pickleball players make.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people play pickleball in 2026?

The latest full-year figure is 24.3 million Americans in 2025, from SFIA. Participation grew 1.3% in the first half of 2026, so the 2026 total will likely be slightly higher. The full-year number won’t be published until 2027.

Is pickleball still the fastest-growing sport?

It was SFIA’s fastest-growing sport for five years running through 2025. SFIA’s mid-2026 data shows growth slowing to 1.3%, while team sports grew faster in that window.

What is the average age of a pickleball player?

The APP’s 2023 research put it at 34.8. SFIA reports that ages 13–24 have the highest participation rate of any age group.

How many pickleball courts are there in the US?

USA Pickleball’s 2024 report counted 68,458 known courts at the end of 2024. Pickleheads counted more than 70,641 at the start of 2025, including temporary lines on tennis courts.

Which state has the most pickleball courts?

By court count, Florida (7,781) leads California (7,461), with Texas third (5,521), according to the Pickleheads directory in October 2026. Per resident, Vermont, Utah and Maine lead.

How common are pickleball injuries?

An estimated 24,461 pickleball injuries were treated in US emergency departments in 2023, according to a 2026 Sports Health study. Most involved people aged 60–79, and falls cause most fractures.

Play where the numbers are going

Texas is third in the country for places to play. Pickleland in Pflugerville has 9 climate-controlled indoor courts, so heat and rain don’t cancel your game. Try a free intro class or book a court.

Keep going